Badminton

KC 2018

2023 Dates:

Shuttle Time Waikato SS Championship League
Date:
9 May- 29 June

Venues and Weekly Draws here: To follow

 

Thames Valley Secondary School Badminton Championships
Date:
26 May
Venue: Silver Fern Farms Events Centre, Te Aroha

Information: To follow

 

Shuttle Time King Country SS Championships
Date:
16 June
Venue: Te Awamutu Events Centre, Te Awamutu

Information: To follow

 

Shuttle Time South Waikato SS Championships
Date:
23 June
Venue: South Waikato Events Centre, Tokoroa

Information: To follow

 

Shuttle Time Waikato SS Team Relay
Date:
18 August
Venue: Eastlink Badminton Stadium, Hamilton

Information: To follow

 

School Badminton in the Waikato
All Secondary School Badminton competitions are organised by Waikato Badminton Association (WBA) in partnership with Waikato Secondary Schools Sport.

Waikato Secondary Schools Badminton League (Division 1, 2 & 3) is played across available Hamilton school venues in Terms 2 & 3. One-day tournaments are offered for other regions, including Thames Valley, King Country and South Waikato. There is also an Intermediate Schools competition in Term 2 at Eastlink Badminton Stadium, 30 Old Farm Road, Hamilton East.

Provincial Badminton headquarters is situated at the Eastlink Badminton Stadium.  Our sport is further offered to all demographics through a host of affiliated clubs, and for young people through the school-based Shuttle Time programme.

Shuttle Time Coaches Course
Would you like a practical entry-level Badminton coaching resource and certificate? Each year WBA offers a one-day Shuttle Time Coaches Course to people of all abilities – teachers, parents, student leaders and coaches.
For further details or expressions of interest, contact Megan: schools@waikatobadminton.co.nz

For more Badminton information, please visit Waikato Badminton

Results Sheet to submit each week: 2022 Sec School Badminton Result Sheet

2020 Results:

Waikato Badminton SS Competition Results

  DIVISION ONE DIVISION TWO DIVISION THREE
Boys Winners Hamilton Boys – Dragon Hamilton Boys – Lynx Rototuna High – Rima
Boys Runners Up Hamilton Boys – Tiger Rototuna High – Rua St Pauls – Junior
Girls Winners Waikato Dio – One Waikato Dio – Blue Hamilton Girls High – 2
Girls Runners Up Sacred Heart – Gold St Pauls College – Girls Rototuna High – Whitu

Thames Valley SS Junior Badminton Results

Thames Valley SS Senior Badminton Champs Results

South Waikato SS Senior Badminton Results

South Waikato SS Junior Badminton Results

Megan Bramley
Schools & Events Manager
schools@waikatobadminton.co.nz
021 225 4497

Thomas Walther
Chief Executive Officer
ceo@waikatobadminton.co.nz