Table Tennis

Table Tennis

2023 Dates:

Waikato Secondary School Term 2 Competition
Date: 
Friday 5 May – Friday 23 June
No play: 2 June
Entry Form & Comp Details: To follow

 

Waikato Secondary School Term 3 Competition
Date: 
Friday 28 July – Friday 8 September
Entry Form & Comp Details: To follow

 

Waikato Secondary School Individual Championships
Date:
Friday 15 September, 4:30 – 7:00pm

Venue: Waikato Table Tennis Stadium, Edgecumbe Park

Information: To follow

 

 

Waikato Secondary School Table Tennis competitions are organised by Waikato Table Tennis Association.
Annually, there are two Interschool team competitions; one in term 2 and one in term 3. These competitions run on Fridays for 6-7 weeks.

Table Tennis also has a School Sport NZ sanctioned event for more information about the national competition please see the School Sport NZ website.

For more Waikato Table Tennis information please visit Waikato Table Tennis Association

For more Table Tennis New Zealand information please visit Table Tennis New Zealand

For Table Tennis results please visit Table Tennis New Zealand

2022 Results

INTERSCHOOLS TABLE TENNIS TERM 3 LEAGUE

Term 3 Team Competition

A Grade Medalists:

1st – Hamilton Boys High School White

2nd – Rototuna High School-A

3rd – St Peters Red

B Grade Medalists:

1st – St Peters Black

2nd – St Pauls B

3rd – Hamilton Boys High Blue

Individual Championships:

A Grade Boys Singles

1st – Aaron Yang (HBHS)

2nd – Leo Hu (Hillcrest High School)

3rd – Bogie Juttannopparat (St Peters)

B Grade Boys Singles

1st – Jayden Forshaw (HBHS)

2nd – Christopher Harrison (Hillcrest High School)

3rd – Hanson Yang (HBHS)

Girls Singles

1st – Rachel Wu (RHS)

2nd – Priyal Mandri (RHS)

3rd – Krystelle Hui (RHS)

INTERSCHOOLS TABLE TENNIS TERM 2 LEAGUE

A Grade:

1 HBHS White
2 Rototuna High  – A
3 St Pauls Collegiate – A
4 St Peter’s -Red
5 HBHS Indigo
6 HBHS Red
7 HBHS Orange
8 HBHS Black
9 HBHS Purple
10 HBHS Green
11 Hillcrest High – Gold
12 St Pauls Collegiate – B

 

B Grade:

1 Hillcrest High  – Navy
2 HBHS Yellow
3 St Peter’s -Blue
4 HBHS Violet
5 St Peter’s School -Black
6 Rototuna High – B
7 St John’s College – Blue
8 St John’s College – Navy
9 HBHS Blue
10 St John’s College – Yellow

 

2020 Results

WAIKATO INTERSCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

A Grade Boys Singles

1st – Dai Lou (David) — Hamilton Boys High

2nd – Fraser Liao — Hamilton Boys High

3rd – Shodai Kagawa — St Pauls

4th – Frank Fu — Hamilton Boys High

Girls Singles

1st – Emily Jin — St Pauls

2nd – Rachel Wu — Rototuna High

3rd – Mia Reay — Hillcrest High

4th – Olivia Day — Sacred Heart

B Grade Boys Singles

1st – Michael Lin — Hamilton Boys High

2nd – Alex King — Hamilton Boys High

3rd – Lukmaan Mohammed — Hamilton Boys High

4th – Nileshan Jayaratnam — Hamilton Boys High

Jessica MacAskill
Waikato Table Tennis Association-Development Officer
E: waikatotabletennis@gmail.com
P: 027 728 6565

Ray Sheath
President
Waikato Table Tennis Association