Table Tennis

Table Tennis

2022 Dates:

Waikato Secondary School Term 2 Competition
Date: 
Friday 13 May – Friday 1 July
No play: 24 June
Entry Form & Comp Details: Table Tennis 2022 Entry Information Secondary_Division

 

Waikato Secondary School Term 3 Competition
Date: 
Friday 5 August – Friday 16 September
Entry Form & Comp Details: Table Tennis 2022 Entry Information Secondary_Division

 

Waikato Secondary School Individual Championships
Date:
Friday 23 September, 5:30 – 8:30pm

Venue: Waikato Table Tennis Stadium, Edgecumbe Park

Information: Girl’s Singles Yr 9-13, Boy’s Singles Yr 9-13. Entries on EnterNOW.

 

 

NEW ZEALAND SECONDARY SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: 29-31 August

Venue: Edgecumbe Park, Hamilton

Information: 2022 NZSS Championships Prospectus

Entry Form: NZSS Entry Form 2022

 

Waikato Secondary School Table Tennis competitions are organised by Waikato Table Tennis Association.
Annually, there are two Interschool team competitions; one in term 2 and one in term 3. These competitions run on Fridays for 6-7 weeks.

Table Tennis also has a School Sport NZ sanctioned event for more information about the national competition please see the School Sport NZ website.

For more Waikato Table Tennis information please visit Waikato Table Tennis Association

For more Table Tennis New Zealand information please visit Table Tennis New Zealand

For Table Tennis results please visit Table Tennis New Zealand

2022 Results

INTERSCHOOLS TABLE TENNIS TERM 2 LEAGUE

A Grade:

1 HBHS White
2 Rototuna High  – A
3 St Pauls Collegiate – A
4 St Peter’s -Red
5 HBHS Indigo
6 HBHS Red
7 HBHS Orange
8 HBHS Black
9 HBHS Purple
10 HBHS Green
11 Hillcrest High – Gold
12 St Pauls Collegiate – B

 

 

B Grade:

1 Hillcrest High  – Navy
2 HBHS Yellow
3 St Peter’s -Blue
4 HBHS Violet
5 St Peter’s School -Black
6 Rototuna High – B
7 St John’s College – Blue
8 St John’s College – Navy
9 HBHS Blue
10 St John’s College – Yellow

 

 

2020 Results

WAIKATO INTERSCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

A Grade Boys Singles

1st – Dai Lou (David) — Hamilton Boys High

2nd – Fraser Liao — Hamilton Boys High

3rd – Shodai Kagawa — St Pauls

4th – Frank Fu — Hamilton Boys High

Girls Singles

1st – Emily Jin — St Pauls

2nd – Rachel Wu — Rototuna High

3rd – Mia Reay — Hillcrest High

4th – Olivia Day — Sacred Heart

B Grade Boys Singles

1st – Michael Lin — Hamilton Boys High

2nd – Alex King — Hamilton Boys High

3rd – Lukmaan Mohammed — Hamilton Boys High

4th – Nileshan Jayaratnam — Hamilton Boys High

Jessica MacAskill
Waikato Table Tennis Association-Development Officer
E: waikatotabletennis@gmail.com
P: 027 728 6565

Ray Sheath
President
Waikato Table Tennis Association